Thursday, September 29, 2011

SCHOOL PRESIDENT!

                                                    HELLO STUDENTS,
                I THOUGHT IT WOULD BE FUN TO HAVE A SCHOOL PRESIDENT!
                                                      TO ENTER:
1:FIRST YOU HAVE TO EMAIL ME AT lilavanacore@yahoo.com TELLING ME YOU ARE ENTERING,THEN I CAN DO A POLL FOR VOTING.
2:YOU HAVE TO DO A POST SAYING WHAT YOU WOULD WHEN YOU ARE PRESIDENT.
3:YOU CAN MAKE A BANNER SAYING VOTE FOR ME OR SOMETHING LIKE THAT.
                                             OKAY THEN,THOSE ARE THE THREE STEPS TO RUN FOR PRESIDENT!
                             I HOPE YOU ALL ENTER!
ONE MORE THING,YOU CAN NOT VOTE FOR YOURSELF!PEOPLE WHO ARE NOT APART OF THIS BLOG ARE MORE THAN WELCOME TO VOTE!

My very First Stopmotion!

video
Hi everyone. Attached is my very first stopmotion. It was VERY hard and my first so it isn't that good. Hope you like it!!!
 
-Alexis-

Saturday, September 24, 2011

A New Student and my Homework

Hi everyone. Today I will be sharing my homework and a new student to our online doll school.
Let's start with Me and Doll's Art homework. I made the bed below with an AG doll box, a yellow blanket, a purple pillowcase, and a doll sized pillow. ( The pillow is a Bean bag Pillow pet)



Here is my Dance homework. Julie is dressed in fall colors in celebration that Fall has come!!! "Happy Fall Everyone!!!" Julie says.









Yesterday, a new student came to live with me......... ( Scroll down to find out who......................)










































































































Emily Bennett!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Yay!!!!!! She is SO cute!!!!!!!










































Thursday, September 22, 2011

Dance Class (by Kendall/Hunter)

G'day Maties! Today as you may know is DANCING TIME!!! So sadly I have no homework to show because nobody sent theirs' in! Don't worry I'm not mad! But send in homework! hehe ;)

Today were doing Fall Colors Ballet! It's just basic Ballet but dressed in these colors: Brown, Yellow, Orange, and Green! So this is a short post telling what you need to do! when you got your doll in fall colors then put her in a nice pose, take picture, and send them into hannahc6000@Gmail.com ! Thank you for reading and send it in! MWAHAHAHA! = D

http://www.huntershabits11.blogspot.com


Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Kaya Paper


Sorry my doll's paper is a day late!! Here is what they came up with:
~Kaya Paper~ By Julie, Felicity, Kirsten, and Kanani
Life in 1774 for Kaya was hard. She was always on the go, on her horse, Steps High. Kaya had to help her blind sister, Brown Deer, because she was blind. Kaya struggled when riding Steps High when she was supposed to be watching her little brothers. Kaya learned what's important in life in the first book, Meet Kaya. That shows us that life in 1774 was hard, and to be grateful for whatever you have!!!
That was my dolls' paper!! Sorry it was late, Emma. Have a great day!!!!!!!!!







Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Im REALLY sorry! (Kendall)

Ok guys I know I haven't posted in like two weeks and I'm super sorry! I've had a lot stuff going on lately with my friends and family! I hope you can understand and thank you!

I won't be doing Photography today considering its kinda late and some of ya'll are asleep but I will be posting on Thursday for dance class and NOONE has sent me their homework and I'm very disappointed...........JUST KIDDING! But you can still send me a pic of your doll doing her best drama dance move to hannahc6000@gmail.com! Thank you sooooo much!

PS Thank you Alexis for sending me your Photo Homework I'll put it up next week!

Sunday, September 18, 2011

Our Favorite Person From The Past!!!!

This is Julie, Felicity, Kirsten, and Kanani here. We all talked over our history homework from Ms. Lilac and decided on Dr. Martin King Jr. as our favorite person from the past. Now we better get back to our Kaya paper!!!!!!

-Julie, Felicity, Kirsten, and Kanani- With some help from ......







Friday, September 16, 2011

Art

For today's art I would like you all to make something from household items. For instance I once made a couch out of an old shoe box for one of my dolls. I want you to do the same. once you have done it take of video of it describing what you made and how you made it and post it on youtube. Afterwards comment below with a link to your video so I may see what you made. Good Luck!!!



~Me and Doll~

Fashion/Hairstyling

For today's class I want you all to go onto gap.com and put together a super cute outfit. You can either have a shirt and bottoms, or a dress. It is up to you. I also want you to try and add some accessories to your outfit to top it off. :) Also I want you to add a super cute hairstyle to it. You can look it up on google and find one you like or you can make one up. So post a comment with the links to everything and I will take a look! :) Have fun!!!


~Me and Doll~

Thursday, September 15, 2011

History

                                                           Hi students,
today I will be teaching history.I always loved history and i love going to museumes and discovery new things from the past.I admire many people from the past,such as Claira Barton,


Abraham Lincoln,and  Besty Ross.

I would love it if you would do a poat say one of your favorite heros from the past.

           THANK YOU! 

History

                                                           Hi students,
today I will be teaching history.I always loved history and i love going to museumes and discovery new things from the past.I admire many people from the past,such as Claira Barton,

Abraham Lincoln,and  Besty Ross.

I would love it if you would do a poat say one of your favorite heros from the past.

           THANK YOU! 

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

Won't be here.:(

Hi everyone! :D. This is Emma and I'm just saying that I won't be here
until Tuesday! I'm going on 2 vacations! Right now I'm on the plane!
I'll post when I can!

~Emma~

Sunday, September 11, 2011

9/11 ;(

EVERYONE,TODAY IS A VERY IMPORTANT DAY!TODAY IS 9/11!10 YEARS AGO,PLANES CRASHED IN THE WORLD TRADE CENTER AND THE PENTIGON IN WASHITON D.C.TODAY WE REMEBER ALL THE PEOPLE WHO DIED FROM 9/11 AND ALL THE SOLDIERS WHO ARE FIGHTING IN IRAQ TODAY.10 YEARS NOW AMERICA HAS BEEN FIGHTING IN IRAQ,FOR 10 YEARS AMERICA SOLDIERS HAVE BEEN FIGHTING FOR AMERICA!TODAY WE THINK OF ALL OF THOSE SOLDIERS AND THINK OF ALL OF THE PEOPLE WHO WERE IN THE PLANES THAT CRASHED AND THE PEOPLE WHO WERE IN THE BUILDINGS THAT CRASHED.THIS IS A PRAY THAT I WOULD LIKE TO SARE WITH EVERYONE,
LORD,TONIGHT I WOULD LIKE TO PRAY FOR ALL THE SOLDIERS THAT ARE IN IRAQ,I WOULD LIKE TO PRAY FOR THE WAR TO END,I WOULD LIKE TO PRAY FOR ALL OF THE PEOPLE WHO ARE SICK AND NOT DOING WELL,I WOULD LIKE TO PRAY FOR ALL THE PEOPLE WHO ARE WITH OUT HOMES,I WOULD LIKE TO PRAY THAT WE CAN ALL LIVE IN PEACE,I WOULD LIKE TO GIVE THANKS FOR KEEPING MY FAMILY'S HEALTHY,I WOULD LIKE TO GIVE THANKS FOR THE FOOD THAT I ATE AND THE DRINK THAT I DRANK,AND I WOULD LOVE TO GIVE THANKS LORD FOR MAKING SUCH A BEAUTIFUL WORLD FOR US ALL TO SHARE.
P.S TODAY IS GRANDPARENT'S DAY!

History Homework-Kaya Paper! (EMma)

Hi!  It is Emma!  As some of you might know, I teach History!

The problem is…

I don’t know what day it is on! 

I am just going to post it today, okay? :)

So, we are studying Kaya today.  Here is some stuff about Kaya.

Name:  Kaya
Time Period:  1764
Place:  India

Okay, you are going to read one of the Kaya books and then write a short paper about it.

Here is what you need to include in your paper:

Title
Subject
Closing

Example of a Title:  Meet Kaya Paper

Subjects:  Kaya, 1764, India, etc.

Closing:  And that is what life in India is like.

Also, some tips are:

When you are talking about someone, don’t use the words her or him.  Use the person’s name.

Please type the paper.  If you write it, there isn’t really a way to send it to me. 

Use punctuation marks. (. , ! ? etc.)

PLEASE SPACE TWICE AFTER A SENTENCE! :)  There are some people who don’t space or only space once.  I want you to space twice!  I know, I am being a little picky…

Okay, that is it!  Each week we will change up the project.  I am so sad about this, but I might only be able to teach a little bit from Wednesday-Tuesday.  I am going on VACATION! :)  Two places!!!!! :) YAY!

I hope you all have a great week!

I will be here tomorrow and Tuesday!

Your paper is due before NEXT Tuesday.  Please send them in as soon as possible!  I want to read them on the plane!  Oh, I have Wi-Fi on the airplane, so I will be able to post and email a little bit. :)  

PLEASE EMAIL ME IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS!!!!!!!!!!!




~Emma~

Thursday, September 8, 2011

Dance Class (By Kendall)

Good morning slash afternoon everyone! Ok so one quick reminder before I start my post I relized that I had to post today way too late! (yeah I know its only 11 o'clock but) I have violin lessons today so if I tried to do it besides now I won't get it done till like 6 o'clock! Since I'm doing this off of a different computer I won't have any photos to show you! Don't worry I'll try and make up for it next week! Thanks for understanding!

DANCE CLASS!

Ok so today we are doing lyrical dancing! You probably don't know what lyrical is huh? Lyrical dancing is like ballet but in a sort of more dramatic routine. So you don't have to just be a good dancer but you have to be a good actress too! So everyone can do their own dance but is has to be to the style of lyrical (or drama). So email me a picture or video at hannahc6000@gmail.com and next week I will try and get everyones photo/video up that emailed to me!

Tips:
Tips for doing lyrical dancing is try and choose more darker clothing to give your dance a more dramatic look.

Try and do a darker backround but MAKE SURE that your clothes DON'T blend in the surroundings!

Lyrical is a style of drama but don't make your dance horrorish or dress up like a vampire! ;)

Once again email your video/photo to hannahc6000@gmail.com !

THEME: LYRICAL/DRAMA

THANK YOU!

Wednesday, September 7, 2011

Bible! (By Emma)

Hello! :)  I am Emma and I teach some classes here with some other people.  I have come up with a new class that will be on Wednesdays!  It is Bible!  So, each week we will have a new verse and you will comment and say what you think it means in your own words.  This week’s verse is: 

Observe how Christ loved us.  His love was not cautious but extravagant.  He didn’t love in order to get something from us but to give everything of himself to us.  LOVE LIKE THAT!

Ephesians 5:2

Comment with what you think it means, if you want to do this.

~Emma~

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

OH DEAR!!!!! (By Emma)

I am sooo sorry!  I totally forgot about the giveaway I was having.  OH DEAR! :(  I will post the winner. I am using random.org

The First Place Winner is::: Lilac!  Lilac, you win a sleeping bag for your doll that can fit 2 dolls! :)  Send me your address to my email on the contact page.

The Second Place Winner is:::   Mackenzie!!!!  You win a cup/pencil holder!  The cup is for your doll!

Congrats!

Thanks,
Emma

English Class

OMG! Sorry i forgot this class was yesterday!
So today we will be working on grammar.
Correct 4 of these sentences, any ones you like.

  1. Gabriella is the goodest soccer player ever.
  2. Francine loves to have the clothes.
  3. Jess and Elizabeth bought there new shoes.
  4. Youre to kind!
  5. I haven't never been to New York
  6. There is so many persons in here!
  7. I couldn't of learned it that quickly!
  8. The bird spread out it's wings.

Homework (I can't comment)

the picture of "my dolls on vacation" the picture of the beautiful area of my neighborhood (me and my dolls love rain)



the picture of my doll and the picture I drew














ballet and cooking





















































































































music


Chrissa: Music is something that comforts me. I listened to Feliz Navidad and the thing I like most about it is the lyrics.


Kit: Music is an inspiration for me. I listened to the Witch and the Saint and I like how it gets loud and soft.

Ruthie: Music is something that gives me energy. I listened to the Imperial March and I like the beat.



English


Gabriella is the best soccer player ever.


Jess and Elisabeth bought their shoes.


I couldn't learn it that quickly!


The bird spread out its wings.



SO SORRY!

I AM SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO SORRY THAT I HAVE NOT BEEN POSTING,I WILL START BEING A BETTER BLOGGER.:(I HAVE BEEN JUST SO BUSY LATLY,NOW AN THAN I NEED A BREAK.:) THANK YOU.:)

Photography (by Kendall)

Welcome students! I'm a new teacher here to teach you about photography!(and dance) So today we went to the duck pond near the school to take some pictures. Everyone did great! I thought I would give evreyone some homework. (Don't think I'll take it easy cause I'm a new teacher!)

1. Take a picture of the most beautiful piece of landscape you've seen around your home, town, etc.
(Hint: Take it from different angles to see what looks best)
2: You cannot edit these photos! They must be SOOC (straight out of camera)!
3: Send them to Hannahc6000@gmail.com !
(Hint: You can send more than one)

Then next week I'll choose one photo per person that I got in the email address!


PHOTOS FROM THE POND!

Then someone PUT THIS ON MY DESK!!!!!

My Drawing! (By Emma)

Hi Girls!  Here is my drawing I did!  It isn't that good, because I don't draw a lot.  I did draw a rose recently though!


Here is the original photo:


I am not that good at drawing, but I love to draw!  LOL!  My next drawing will hopefully be better!





Monday, September 5, 2011

Late Art Class! (BY Emma)

Hello!  Welcome to Art class!  Last Friday, we weren’t able to do any classes, because it was stop cyber bullying day.  So right now, I am going to have class.  I will assign some homework for you to do.

First of all, my name is Emma, which you probably know already.  I teach a bunch of classes here, so be on the look out! 

Art can be anything.  Drawing, Painting, Crafting, and more!

So, here is how I will do this:

I am going to go one step at a time.  So, here is what I want to accomplish with all of you:

1.        Learn how to draw different things.
2.        Paint at least one painting.
      3.  Make tons of crafts!

Here is your homework:

1.  Get a picture of your doll and draw it!!!

2.  Make sure you have drawing supplies!

HAVE TONS OF FUN!!!!!!  I can't wait to see what you come up with!  Please email the original picture and email me a picture of the picture you drew.  My email is on the contact me page:  emma@thewrightfamily.name

I can't wait to see your pictures!!!

~Emma~

My doll on vacation-Photography homework

Elizabeth went with me on a cruise, but Jess hasn't. So:


I forgot to bring a brush, and the photos are bad quality cuz they're taken from my awesome DSi.


Photography Class!!!

Happy Labor day!! I am busy with school tommorow so I thought I could post today. For photography class, your homework is to find a picture of your doll somewhere on vacation.(It could be pretend) You can be included too, if you want. If you can, post your picture on this blog. An example is above. This is me and Kirsten at Kennedy Space Center meeting a REAL astronaut!

-Alexis-




Sunday, September 4, 2011

Sorry! (By Ms. Emma)

Hi!  It is Emma here just saying sorry about recess and art.  I forgot to post about them, so I will post about them hopefully tomorrow!  I will post your homework!  SO get your Art Supplies ready!

~Emma~

PS:  I am not going to be here until tomorrow.  I am sleeping over at a friend's house!

Bye!

Math 101

I know this post is early but I can't do it tomorrow.

Hello class and welcome to Math 101. I am your teacher, Hannah (also known as Swan Girl, Hannah Claire, Azalea Shanghai, Hannah D., Kit Snicket, and Karina Allison). The way I would like to teach math is like this.

I will list 8 problems (at the most). They will include the following areas of math: addition, subtraction, multiplication, division, fractions, decimals, algebra, and geometry. What ever level you are at in school will determine what problem you do. If you are studying fractions you will answer the fractions question, if you are studying geometry you will answer the geometry question, etc. If you are studying algebra but don't quite understand the question or you are struggling with it then move down a level. Remember, math is meant to challenge you. My doll Chrissa, for instance, is an advanced student. I will push her to geometry. My doll Ruthie, however, struggles with school and she will do decimals or algebra. Work hard and have fun!

Here are the problems for today

addition: 189+567=?

subtraction: 968-374=?

multiplication: 9*9=?

division: 120 divided by 4 =?

fractions: 1/4 * 3/9=?

decimals: What is 1/5 of 200?

algebra: 2X+8=16

geometry (this is simple geometry): explain right angles, acute angles, straight angles, and obtuse angles.

Comment your answers (no peaking).

~Hannah Claire~

Comments

Hi everyone,
I have been trouble commenting on this blog... I can comment on others but not this one. It takes a few tries to click "post comment" and I get a error message saying my account can't view this page. What should I do?????

-Alexis-

Saturday, September 3, 2011

Music class!

Hi everyone! Music class was supposed to be yesterday, but I didn't post.
So.
For this class you will need:

  • Your brain
  • Your ears
  • Your voice or another instrument for your dolls.
Be sure to have all that! Anyways, today we will review what music actually is. The textbook definition is "Melody, rhythm and harmony, combined; or succession of modulated sounds to recreate the ear. "
But that doesn't matter to me. Comment and tell me:
For me, music is...

Homework! Listen to your fave kind of music. Next class, comment what you like about it. Is it the lyrics? The beat? Or what?
Have fun!
:)

Ballet





















Yesterday Felicity went to dance class... I wanted to show some pics!!!

Your homework is to practice these dance moves every day. Me and all my students say.......

"Bye!!!!"


-Alexis-



Thursday, September 1, 2011

Cornbread! (by Lilly)

Hi! As some of you know, we made cornbread in cooking class! :D
It was so good!:)
Here are some pics:




~Lilly~

Ballet! (By Gwen)

Hi! I took these pictures of Lilly at ballet! (my favorite!)

Alexis' Classes

Hi everyone. I teach Photography on Tuesday and Dance on Thursday. See you then!!!!!!

-Alexis-

My Classes! :)

Hi, everyone! Hannah here with my class schedule! :)

Cooking / Thursday September 1st

Theater / September 9th


Photography / Tuesday September 20th


Those are the days my classes start! I can't wait to post!


Hannah W.

Cooking Assignment #1! (Ms. Emma)

Hello!  We have our first assignment of cooking today!  I am so excited, because we had something in our pantry that I knew we wouldn't use, so I used it for this! :)

***This is okay for you to eat if you aren't allergic to eggs or milk!***

Okay, we are going to make....

Cornbread!  Okay, some of you probably know what that is, so I won't explain.  Okay here is what you need:

Jiffy's Corn-Muffin Mix
1/4 cup of milk
1 egg
a muffin pan

Okay, this assignment is optional, but please try to do it if you can!  I want to see pictures!!!***

I made them earlier and they com out great if you follow directions!  (There aren't that many steps!)

If they are cold, try heating them up with some butter in them! :-)

Okay, you have a week to do it!  (If you want to do it.)

Have fun!  Next week Hannah (my sister) is teaching!

See you at Fashion, Art, and Recess tomorrow!


                                    Ms.

Are you here? :) (By Emma)

Okay, we need to make sure everyone is here for the doll school today!  Just comment on this post saying all your dolls are here!  Also, Hannah and Kendall please post your classes!  Also, I am going to post a cooking assignment!


Ms.


HI EVERYONE!!

Hi! I'm new here (well duh) and I will be teaching...

ENGLISH!!!
ART!!!!
&
MUSIC!!!!


I promise not to give too much homework!!!


:P
haha
my signature!>>>>>>>